My Cart 0 $0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Magnesium Myristate

* A mineral used in the adhesion of cosmetics

Functions:

Magnesium Myristate is the combination of Magnesium, a is mineral that has strong absorbent properties and some disinfecting properties, and Myristate a fatty acid. Magnesium Myristate contributes the following noticeable aspects to cosmetics: adhesion, free flow, slip, soft feel, rub resistance, lubricity, surface smoothness, and water repellency, according to research.

Sensient Cosmetic Technologies, a cosmetic supplier with offices in the United States, France, Brazil, Poland and China, finds that "Magnesium Myristate treated pigments can frequently be used to replace untreated materials in existing pressed powder formulations ... The resulting product may display improved slip, spreadability and wear over the original without compromising the integrity of the tablet ... Cosmetic pigments and fillers treated with Magnesium Myristate exhibit a moist softness, and improved adhesion characteristics." Magnesium Myristate is also more economical than other cosmetic adhesives.

Safety Measures/Side Effects:

The EWG has given Magnesium Myristate a 1 safety rating based on limited data availability and it is approved by the FDA.

Discover With Marta

Members get to find out what anti-agers really work.

Join Today

Truth In Aging Videos

Helpful how-tos from Marta and friends.

Watch Now

Cristina

Meet Our Contributors

The TIA community consists of our trusted reviewers.

Meet Them

jane fonda

Be Inspired

Inspiring thoughts and women who are aging gracefully.

Read More

Please wait...

Continue shopping or View cart & checkout
Continue shopping or View cart & checkout
  Loading...