My Cart 0 $0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Problems Adding to Cart? Click here for assistance.

Alcohol-denat

* Denatured alcohol (meaning a small amount of denaturant added to ethyl alcohol to make it taste bad.)

Functions:

Has a variety of purposes in cosmetics. It acts as an anti-foaming agent, astringent, antimicrobial agent, and a solvent. It also helps deliver the active ingredients of a product. Almost every type of skincare product lists it as an ingredient, particularly those specifically designed to treat acne.

Safety Measures/Side Effects:

The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel has ruled it safe, claiming that the dermal application of skin products would not produce harmful exposure to ethyl alcohol. However, those with dry skin may want to avoid using this ingredient, as alcohol does have a tendency to strip the skin of its natural oils. With that in mind, it may be very useful for anyone wishing to treat acne or oily skin.

Discover with Marta

Discover With Marta

Members get to find out what anti-agers really work.

Join Today

Truth In Aging Videos

Helpful how-tos from Marta and friends.

Watch Now

Becky

Meet Our Contributors

The TIA community consists of our trusted reviewers.

Meet Them

jennifer aniston

Be Inspired

Inspiring thoughts and women who are aging gracefully.

Read More

Please wait...

Continue shopping or View cart & checkout
Continue shopping or View cart & checkout
  Loading...