My Cart 0 $0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Problems Adding to Cart? Click here for assistance.

Aluminum starch octenylsuccinate

* A complex carbohydrate made by plants.

Functions:

Acts as an anti-caking agent, a viscosity (resistance to flow) increasing agent, and an absorbent. Used in products like lotion, powder, and makeup, mainly for aesthetic purposes. For example, it can keep foundation from caking onto the skin, or lessen the greasy shine associated with certain lotions. It's also been shown to enhance the SPF factor in several sunscreens. In fact, as little as 5% aluminum starch octenylsuccinate can increase the SPF of titanium dixiode by 40%.

Safety Measures/Side Effects:

The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel has assessed this ingredient as safe to use in cosmetic products, provided that the already established limitations on certain heavy metal concentrations are not exceeded. Though aluminum is considered neurotoxic, studies have revealed no evidence of toxicity in aluminum starch octenylsuccinate.

Recommended Products w/ Aluminum starch octenylsuccinate:

Perfect Balance Concealer and Highlighter ($38)

Discover with Marta

Discover With Marta

Members get to find out what anti-agers really work.

Join Today

Truth In Aging Videos

Helpful how-tos and reviews from Marta and friends.

Watch Now

Becky

Meet Our Contributors

The TIA community consists of our trusted reviewers.

Meet Them

jennifer aniston

Be Inspired

Inspiring thoughts and women who are aging gracefully.

Read More

Please wait...

Continue shopping or View cart & checkout
Continue shopping or View cart & checkout
  Loading...