My Cart 0 $0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Problems Adding to Cart? Click here for assistance.

Ammonium hydroxide

* A solution of ammonia in water. Also known as aqueous ammonia.

Functions:

Acts as a pH adjuster. It’s used in a variety of cosmetics, particularly hair products like dyes, bleaching products and grooming products. When used in hair dyes, it helps the color properly diffuse into the hair shaft. In addition to hair dye, it can also be found in products such as facial moisturizer/lotion, anti-aging treatment, cleanserm sunscreen, acne treatment, exfoliant/scrub, mascara and skin fader/lightener.

Safety Measures/Side Effects:

Has been found to be irritating to the eyes and mucous membranes. The ATSDR’s Division of Toxicology reports that high levels of ammonia exposure are toxic to human beings. Even in dilute concentrations, ammonia is toxic for aquatic animals. For this reason, it has been classified as dangerous to the environment. The FDA affirmed it as Generally Recognized as Safe (GRAS) to used in products not exceeding good manufacturing practices. In addition, the Cosmetics Directive of the European Union has also determined it safe to use in cosmetics, but only in concentrations of 6% or lower.

Recommended Products w/ammonium hydroxide:

Adorage Cleansing Formula, PRESCRIBEDsolutions start up/face cleanser

Discover With Marta

Members get to find out what anti-agers really work.

Join Today

Truth In Aging Videos

Helpful how-tos from Marta and friends.

Watch Now

Cristina

Meet Our Contributors

The TIA community consists of our trusted reviewers.

Meet Them

jane fonda

Be Inspired

Inspiring thoughts and women who are aging gracefully.

Read More

Please wait...

Continue shopping or View cart & checkout
Continue shopping or View cart & checkout
  Loading...