My Cart 0 $0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Problems Adding to Cart? Click here for assistance.

Benzoic acid

* The simplest aromatic carboxylic acid. A colorless, crystalline solid naturally found mostly in berries and essential oils.

* Also called Butyloctyl Salicylate

Functions:

Mainly acts as a PH adjuster and preservative, although it can also be used to add fragrance to a product. It's used in a variety of cosmetic products such as facial moisturizer, mouthwash, sunscreen, foundation, shampoo, cleanser and lipstick.

Safety Measures/Side Effects:

Technically not classified as a dermal irritant, although this ingredient has been shown to cause allergic skin reactions in some individuals. It may also act as an eye or respiratory irritant. Compared to most other preservatives, it appears to be much safer and less irritating. The CIR Expert Panel has assessed this ingredient as safe to use in cosmetics at concentrations up to 5%. The EU Cosmetics Directive has also determined it safe in cosmetics, but only at concentrations up to 2.5% in rinse off products and .5% in leave-on products.

Recommended Products w/Benzoic Acid:

Redpoint Age Minimizer Line Filler, Neova Advanced Life Eye Gelee

Discover with Marta

Discover With Marta

Members get to find out what anti-agers really work.

Join Today

Truth In Aging Videos

Helpful how-tos and reviews from Marta and friends.

Watch Now

Becky

Meet Our Contributors

The TIA community consists of our trusted reviewers.

Meet Them

jennifer aniston

Be Inspired

Inspiring thoughts and women who are aging gracefully.

Read More

Please wait...

Continue shopping or View cart & checkout
Continue shopping or View cart & checkout
  Loading...