You have no items in your shopping cart.
Problems Adding to Cart? Click here for assistance.
* The simplest aromatic carboxylic acid. A colorless, crystalline solid naturally found mostly in berries and essential oils.
* Also called Butyloctyl Salicylate
Functions:
Mainly acts as a PH adjuster and preservative, although it can also be used to add fragrance to a product. It's used in a variety of cosmetic products such as facial moisturizer, mouthwash, sunscreen, foundation, shampoo, cleanser and lipstick.
Safety Measures/Side Effects:
Technically not classified as a dermal irritant, although this ingredient has been shown to cause allergic skin reactions in some individuals. It may also act as an eye or respiratory irritant. Compared to most other preservatives, it appears to be much safer and less irritating. The CIR Expert Panel has assessed this ingredient as safe to use in cosmetics at concentrations up to 5%. The EU Cosmetics Directive has also determined it safe in cosmetics, but only at concentrations up to 2.5% in rinse off products and .5% in leave-on products.
Recommended Products w/Benzoic Acid:
Redpoint Age Minimizer Line Filler, Neova Advanced Life Eye Gelee


Please wait...
Loading...