My Cart 0 $0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Problems Adding to Cart? Click here for assistance.

c12-20 acid peg-8 ester

* A polyglycol ester of fatty acids. Sometimes referred to as Xalifin-15.

Functions:

An emulsifier that can also improve a cosmetic solution's stability and water binding properties. As a non-ionic compound, it's considered non-toxic and safe when applied to skin. It's even gentle enough for individuals suffering from previous skin irritations, allergies or dermatitis. This ingredient is contained in many personal care products like facial moisturizer, sunscreen, foundation, anti-aging treatments, eye cream and cleanser.

Safety Measures/Side Effects:

Though this ingredient is considered safe to use on sensitive skin, PEG-8 has been known to cause irritation in some. If you encounter a product containing c12-20 acid peg-8 ester, be sure to do a small patch test on your forearm before fully applying it to the face.

More information on PEG's here.

Discover with Marta

Discover With Marta

Members get to find out what anti-agers really work.

Join Today

Truth In Aging Videos

Helpful how-tos and reviews from Marta and friends.

Watch Now

Becky

Meet Our Contributors

The TIA community consists of our trusted reviewers.

Meet Them

jennifer aniston

Be Inspired

Inspiring thoughts and women who are aging gracefully.

Read More

Please wait...

Continue shopping or View cart & checkout
Continue shopping or View cart & checkout
  Loading...