You have no items in your shopping cart.
* Plant material derived from the flowers of Calendula officinalis, the common marigold. Also known as Pot Marigold or English Marigold. For more information, read TIA's Calendula article.
Historically speaking, everyone from the Greeks, Romans, Indians and Arabs used this plant as a medicinal herb, dye and cooking ingredient. The petals, pollen and stems are rich in triterpenoid esters (an anti-inflammatory), antioxidants and carotenoids, giving the flower a wide array of functions. Today, it has a strong presence in pharmacology, in which it is used as a bactericide, antiseptic, antiviral and anti-inflammatory to treat various skin disorders and pain. According to NIH, grades for the quality of the scientific evidence regarding its purported properties are as follows: radiation dermatitis: B; otitis media (ear infection): C; skin inflammation: C; and wound healing: C.
In cosmetics, it's mainly used in the form of an oil extract as a skin conditioning agent, anti-inflammatory, wound healing agent and fragrance additive. The flavonoids and saponins contained in extracts of the plant have been shown to not only promote skin healing and repair, but also significantly reduce inflammations. Plus, it also possesses strong vulnerary properties (inhibiting tissue degeneration and stopping the bleeding in wounds), making it an excellent treatment for bruises, sores, ulcers, wounds, rashes, eczema, etc...
In addition to reducing inflammations and expediting the healing of wounds, it's also been shown to cure fungal disorders such as Athlete's foot. Many view this flower as a powerful skin regeneration and anti-aging ingredient, because it's been proven to stimulate the metabolism of glycoproteins, nucleoproteins and collagen during the skin's healing process. Secondary to its medicinal uses, oil extracts of this flower are often used to add a floral scent to products (i.e. aromatherapy). Due to its multi-faceted role in cosmetics, you can find it in a variety of products such as facial moisturizer/lotion, anti-aging treatment, body wash, sunscreen, cleanser, bath oil, eye cream, lip balm and conditioner.
Safety Measures/Side Effects:
This ingredient is extremely soothing and gentle enough for the most sensitive skin types, including newborn baby skin. All current research points to calendula officinalis being non-toxic and non irritating when used in cosmetic formulations. However, further research is warranted to explore the potential side effects of UV absorption, photosensitization and dermal toxicity. For this reason, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel has determined that there is insufficient data to assess the safety of this ingredient. It should be noted that seeing as how this ingredient has been used for thousands and thousands of years, it is most likely safe to use on human skin.
Recommended Products w/ calendula officinalis:
Jurlique Calendula Cream, Traumeel Homeopathic Ointment, Suki's Exfoliate Foaming Cleanser