You have no items in your shopping cart.
Problems Adding to Cart? Click here for assistance.
* An alkylmethyl silicone, in the form of a clear liquid.
This ingredient is mainly used to give cosmetic products a silky smooth feel, an easy spreadability, and a reduced tackiness/greasiness from other oily ingredients. Like most silicones, caprylyl methicone has the ability to temporarily enhance the appearance of the face by filling in fine lines/wrinkles and giving an overall "plumped" look. In addition, it works as a co-solubilizer between silicone and organic oils, and helps carry and disperse the vitamins, pigments, hydrophobic powders and other ingredients contained in a cosmetic solution.
Cosmetic manufacturers highly value this ingredient because it's compatible with various other organic ingredients such as esters, glycerides, fatty alcohols and acids, hydrocarbons, vegetable oils, sunscreen actives, hydrophilics, and silicones. Caprylyl methicone can also act as a gentle cleanser, and because it is completely volatile (meaning it evaporates), it does not leave any residue on the skin. Furthermore, it has been shown to improve the gloss and color intensity in lip stick and lip gloss. In addition to lip products, it can be found in cosmetic formulations such as eye shadow, sunscreen, facial moisturizer, anti-aging treatment, self tanner and eye cream.
Safety Measures/Side Effects:
See Truth In Aging's Silicone Article