My Cart 0 $0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Problems Adding to Cart? Click here for assistance.

Ceresin

* A white/yellow wax derived from ozocerite, a naturally occurring fossil wax found near soft shale.

Functions:

A thickening agent that also keeps the oil and liquid parts of an emulsion from separating. As a wax, it helps harden lipid (oil) based solutions like pomade or balm. It also reduces brittleness and adds strength and stability to various stick cosmetics, such as lipstick. It's valued for its stability and high melting point, and often functions as a substitute to Beeswax. This ingredient is primarily used in personal care products such as lipstick, lip/eye liner, lip gloss, eye shadow, facial moisturizer, mascara and anti-aging serum.

Safety Measures/Side Effects:

This ingredient has been shown to cause dermal irritation and sensitization in some. The FDA has approved it as an indirect food additive to be used in adhesive products. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated this ingredient to be non-irritating and non-toxic, and recognizes it as safe to use in cosmetic products.

Recommended Products w/ ceresin:

iQ Derma Essentials RestorEyes Cream ($85)

Discover with Marta

Discover With Marta

Members get to find out what anti-agers really work.

Join Today

Truth In Aging Videos

Helpful how-tos and reviews from Marta and friends.

Watch Now

Becky

Meet Our Contributors

The TIA community consists of our trusted reviewers.

Meet Them

jennifer aniston

Be Inspired

Inspiring thoughts and women who are aging gracefully.

Read More

Please wait...

Continue shopping or View cart & checkout
Continue shopping or View cart & checkout
  Loading...