You have no items in your shopping cart.
Cymbopogon martini
* An oil extracted from palmarosa, a wild herbaceous grass native to India, Africa and Indonesia. Also known as palmarosa oil or geranium oil.
Functions:
This ingredient works as a skin conditioning agent and tonic. As a tonic, it works by balancing the skin's sebum production. You'll often find it in cosmetic products aiming to combat oiliness, and it's particularly effective in treating specific skin issues such as acne and pimples. This is largely due to palmarosa oil's well documented anti-microbial properties and ability to eliminate bacteria that causes acne. As a skin conditioning agent, it helps keep the skin supple and elastic, allowing skin cells to healthily regenerate. Many individuals use it to treat skin infections and prevent scarring. This oil also has a long lasting aroma (similar the smell of roses), which also makes it a popular fragrance additive in the cosmetic industry. You may find this ingredient in various personal care products such as facial moisturizer/lotion, anti-aging treatment, cleanser, acne treatment, perfume, shaving cream, body firming lotion, eye cream, makeup remover and bath oil.
Safety Measures/Side Effects:
While this ingredient has not been evaluated by the Cosmetic Ingredient review (CIR) Expert Panel, the FDA does consider it as safe to use as a food additive. While there are a few reports of skin irritation (Greenberg & Lester 1954), in general it's considered to be non-sensitizing and non-irritating to the skin.
Recommended Products w/ cymbopogon martini:
Bioelements Power Peptide ($36), Stella McCartney's Take Five Benefits Moisturizing Cream ($76)







Loading...