My Cart 0 $0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Problems Adding to Cart? Click here for assistance.

Diisopropyl dimer dilinoleate

* Produced from the reaction of isopropyl alcohol and dilinoleic acid, an essential fatty acid derived from vegetable oils. It comes in the form of a clear to slightly hazy liquid.

Functions:

A rich lubricant and moisturizer that helps give the skin a soft and smooth appearance. It also functions as an excellent dispersing agent for pigmented solutions. It's mainly used in makeup products such as lipstick, eye shadow, lip gloss and foundation, but can also be found in facial moisturizer, sunscreen and anti-aging treatment.

Safety Measures/Side Effects:

This ingredient has not been shown to be irritating, carcinogenic or toxic. Both the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel and the EU Cosmetics Directive have reviewed the safety of this ingredient and determined it as safe to use in OTC personal care products. When topically applied, diisopropyl dimer dilinoleate remains on top of the skin and barely (if at all) penetrates the epidermis. For this reason, high concentrations of this ingredient are still believed to be safe. In fact, it's deemed safe to use in concentrations as high as 53% in lipsticks.

Recommended Products w/ diisopropyl dimer dilinoleate:

Redpoint Age Management Essentials

Discover with Marta

Discover With Marta

Members get to find out what anti-agers really work.

Join Today

Truth In Aging Videos

Helpful how-tos from Marta and friends.

Watch Now

Becky

Meet Our Contributors

The TIA community consists of our trusted reviewers.

Meet Them

jennifer aniston

Be Inspired

Inspiring thoughts and women who are aging gracefully.

Read More

Please wait...

Continue shopping or View cart & checkout
Continue shopping or View cart & checkout
  Loading...