My Cart 0 $0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Disodium cocoamphodiacetate

* Derived from the fatty acids found in coconut oil. An imidazoline-derived amphoteric organic compound.

Functions:

This surfactant works as a mild foaming agent, cleanser and skin/hair conditioner. As a foam booster, it increases a solution's foaming capacity by increasing the surface viscosity of the liquid which surrounds the individual bubbles in a foam. It cleans the skin/hair by enabling water to mix with oil & dirt particles, and rinse them off the surface. It's highly valued for cleansing the skin/hair without stripping it of its natural oils, and is thus incorporated into many "moisturizing" cosmetic cleaning products.

Furthermore, it's particularly effective as a hair conditioning agent, because it helps improve the look and feel of dry/damaged hair by restoring it with body, suppleness and sheen. A mild and non-irritating ingredient, its apprpriate for even the most sensitive skin types and gentle enough for  baby products.  You can find this ingredient in a wide variety of personal care products such as shampoo/conditioner, facial cleanser, body wash, acne treatment, exfoliant/scrub, mascara and eye makeup remover.

Safety Measures/Side Effects:

The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel has assessed this ingredient as non-toxic and non-irritating, and they, along with the EU Cosmetics Directive, have determined it as safe to use in OTC personal care products.

Discover With Marta

Members get to find out what anti-agers really work.

Join Today

Truth In Aging Videos

Helpful how-tos from Marta and friends.

Watch Now

Cristina

Meet Our Contributors

The TIA community consists of our trusted reviewers.

Meet Them

jane fonda

Be Inspired

Inspiring thoughts and women who are aging gracefully.

Read More

Please wait...

Continue shopping or View cart & checkout
Continue shopping or View cart & checkout
  Loading...