You have no items in your shopping cart.
Problems Adding to Cart? Click here for assistance.
* Used in sunscreen as a UV filter
* Often listed on sunscreen products as Octinoxate
* Read TIA’s Article that talks about Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate
According to CosmeticsInfo.org, Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate (also called Octyl Methoxycinnamate) is an active ingredient in OTC sunscreen products. It is used in products that are applied to the skin to absorb, reflect or scatter UV rays; it protects the skin from sunburn and other damaging effects of the sun. Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate also protects cosmetics and personal care products from deterioration caused by UV rays and allows them to last longer in high UV conditions.
Safety Measures/Side Effects:
The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) conducted an OTC drug review of Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate and did approve it for use in OTC sunscreens up to a concentration of 7.5%. However, it has been known to produce excess reactive oxygen species that can interfere with cellular signaling, cause mutations, and lead to cell death. This reaction may also be implicated in cardiovascular disease. As always, ingredients applied to skin may cause allergic reactions. One instance of this reaction was published in Contact Dermatology but was not significant enough to discourage FDA approval.
Recommended Product w/ Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate:
Dr. Spiller’s Celltresor Cream and Gel