You have no items in your shopping cart.
Problems Adding to Cart? Click here for assistance.
* An ester formed by the condensation of a salicylic acid with 2-ethylhexanol and used in sunscreen
Ethylhexyl salicylate (also known as Octyl Slicylate) is an organic compound used as an ingredient in sunscreens and cosmetics to absorb UVB rays from the sun, according to Wikipedia. It is a colorless liquid with an oily consistency that often emits a mildly floral fragrance.
It is an ester formed by the condensation of a salicylic acid with 2-ethylhexanol. The salicylate component absorbs ultraviolet light and protects the skin from the harmful effects of exposure to sunlight. The ethylhexanol portion serves as a fatty alcohol, adding emollient and oil-like (water resistant) properties.
Safety Measures/Side Effects:
Although the Cosmetics Ingredient Review notes that reproductive and developmental toxicity can occur in relation to Salicylic Acid, one of the two primary components of Ethylhexyl Salicylate, it has determined that the levels used in cosmetic and beauty products would not cause any adverse reaction. Importantly, the FDA has approved Ethylhexyl Salicylate for use in sunscreen with up to 5% concentration. In OTC sunscreens, it is often referred to as Octisalate (Source).
Recommended Products w/ Ethylhexyl Salicylate:
Olay Definity Color Recapture, Male Order Ahava Protective Moisturizing Flui with SPF 15, Dr. Spiller’s Celltresor Cream and Gel