My Cart 0 $0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Problems Adding to Cart? Click here for assistance.

Ethylhexylglycerin

* A natural preservative used as an alternative to parabens

* Derived from glycerin and can also be used as a deodorizer and skin conditioner

Functions:

Ethylhexylglycerin servces as a surfactant and preservant enhancer and acts as a safe preservative in minute amounts. It's a proven preservative-enhancer and is often used instead of controversial parabens (Read more in TIA's article on parabens and preservatives).

Ethylhexylglycerin is a synthetic compound derived from grains and plants and works by reducing interfacial tension on the cellular walls of micro-organisms, promoting their more rapid destruction and a wider spectrum activity (Source).

Safety Measures/Side Effects:

Although Ethylhexylglycerin is generally considered safe, it has been found to be an irritant to the skin in two studies, causing allergic contact dermatitis: A Belgian study by the Department of Dermatology at the University Hospital and a study in the Contact Dermatitis Journal

Recommended Products w/ Ethylhexylglycerin:

Juice Beauty Green Apple SPF 20 Antioxidant Body Moisturizer, Terralina Gentle Facial Cleanser, Julique’s Biodynamic Beauty Refining Treatment, Skin2Skin Care Anti-wrinkle Night Recovery

Discover With Marta

Members get to find out what anti-agers really work.

Join Today

Truth In Aging Videos

Helpful how-tos from Marta and friends.

Watch Now

Cristina

Meet Our Contributors

The TIA community consists of our trusted reviewers.

Meet Them

jane fonda

Be Inspired

Inspiring thoughts and women who are aging gracefully.

Read More

Please wait...

Continue shopping or View cart & checkout
Continue shopping or View cart & checkout
  Loading...