You have no items in your shopping cart.
Problems Adding to Cart? Click here for assistance.
* Also known as soybean
According to The Skin Care Dictionary, glycine soja (soy) contains significant amounts of all the essential amino acids and is a good source of protein. It is derived from soybean amino acids and is rich in protein, minerals and vitamins, especially vitamin E. It is commonly used in bath oil and soap making, as well as for skin conditioning and skin firming because it is a natural emollient and moisturizer.
Soybeans contain the isoflavones and types of phytoestrogen which are considered by some to be useful in the prevention of cancer and by others to be carcinogenic and endocrine disruptive.
Safety Measures/Side Effects:
Although glycine soja is generally considered safe and is used in many moisture-rich products, there are some studies that show that it acts as an oxidant (stimulating nitrate synthesis) as well as that it blocks formation of new blood vessels (antiangiogenic effects). Some studies show it to act as an inhibitor of the activity of substances in the body that regulate cell division and cell survival (source). Many people experience soy allergies, so use of any soy product should be used with caution if there are known allergies.
There is also a 2001 study that links the phytoestrogen properties of glycine soja to breast cancer in animals. A 2006 study reiterated these findings, but most literature on the ingredient is positive.
Recommended Products With Glycine Soja:
As much as possible, products in the Truth In Aging shop are chosen for their safety profile as well as effectiveness.