You have no items in your shopping cart.
Problems Adding to Cart? Click here for assistance.
* Used as a whitener, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and moisturizer
* Also known as Licorice Root Oil
According to The National Cancer Institute, Glycyrrhiza Glabra has been used as an anti-inflammatory and antioxidant, primarily because of licochalcone, a molecule contained in licorice root extract which helps control oil production, and helps calm and soothe acne-prone skin.
Although it is currently used in many skin care and beauty products, there is little research on its actual ability to whiten or moisturize. When combined with other plant oils, alpha-hydroxy acids, beta-hydroxy acids, keto-acids amides, ammonium salts and inorganic salts it can be used to reduce dark age spots and whiten skin, according to some studies.
According to The National Institutes of Health, topical licorice extract gel has been shown to be effective in the treatment of atopic dermatitis in preliminary human study and is sometimes used to help decrease inflammation because of its effect on steroid metabolism. However, both of these benefits need more research.
Safety Measures/Side Effects:
Although there are many adverse side effects of ingesting Glycyrrhiza Glabra, it is considered safe for topical use, even on sensitive skin. When ingested, it can negatively effect the kidneys, blood pressure, and cause an increase in dangerous cortisol. There are some connections between Glycyrrhiza Glabra and an increase in testosterone. Although this link is weak and is only related to ingestion, pregnant women may want to be careful when using Glycyrrhiza Glabra because of its hormonal effects.
Recommended Products w/ Glycyrrhiza Glabra:
Redpoint Age Management Essentials, Jurlique’s Biodynamic Beauty, Nia 24 for Aging Lips, Aveda Hand Relief, Kronos Phyx Overnight Repair Masque