You have no items in your shopping cart.
Problems Adding to Cart? Click here for assistance.
* A perfume ingredient
* Also known as Lyral
Hydroxyisohexyl 3-Cyclohexene Carboxaldehyde is a fragrance and masking ingredient used in many skin care products. Developed in the 1960s, this combination of myrcenol and acrolein is used for its long-lasting, powerful scent reminiscent of Lily of the Valley. It is considered one of the "Top 10 Scents" of the past 25 years, according to The European Union, and is found in over 35% of all beauty products.
Hydroxyisohexyl 3-Cyclohexene Carboxaldehydelipophilic is known as an aldehyde fragrance that readily penetrates the skin, making it ideal for use in beauty products such as deodorant, skin creams and cosmetics.
Safety Measures/Side Effects:
Hydroxyisohexyl 3-Cyclohexene Carboxaldehyde has been used without restrictions in cosmetic products, until recently. According to a study published in Contact Dermatitis, in 16 of 18 cases (89%) of people with pre-existing eczema, an allergic reaction resulted from application of Hydroxyisohexyl 3-Cyclohexene Carboxaldehyde. Of the 18 patients, 11 reacted to the low and 5 to the high concentration. Hydroxyisohexyl 3-Cyclohexene Carboxaldehyde is identified as the cause of contact allergic reactions in 2-3% of eczema patients undergoing patch testing.
Recommended Products w/ Hydroxyisohexyl 3-Cyclohexene Carboxaldehyde:
Payot Optimale Regenerating Care, Ahava Men’s Hand Cream, Tresemme Curl Hydration Lotion Creme, Dr. Spiller’s Celltresor Cream and Gel