You have no items in your shopping cart.
IMIDAZOLIDINYL Urea
* Please see TIA's post on Diazolidinyl Urea, a similar chemical compound
Functions:
IMIDAZOLIDINYL Urea is an antimocrobial preservative found in beauty products often used to protect them from spoilage caused by yeast, bacteria or mold included in the formulas. It is a formaldehyde releaser and one of the most widely used preservatives in the world, according to the National Cancer Institute.
Due to its high water solubility, it can be incorporated into almost any beauty product. Although it is often used in conjunction with parabens, it is not a paraben and is FDA approved for use in baby lotion, skin cream, sunscreens, shampoos, eyeliners, blush, perfumes, deodorants, hair dyes, shaving cream, etc.
Safety Measures/Side Effects:
Although the mention of formaldehyde scares many consumers away from IMIDAZOLIDINYL Urea, it is considered a safe preservative. Although preservatives are the second most common cause of contact dermatitis, 1.9% of patients with contact dermatitis had a reaction to IMIDAZOLIDINYL in a 1999 study and 3.2% in a 2001 study (National Institutes of Health).
There are no scientific studies that show that IMIDAZOLIDINYL Urea is toxic or carcinogenic, although some respected doctors still recommend avoiding it only because of its synthetic properties.
Recommended Products w/ IMIDAZOLIDINYL Urea:
Yes to Carrots Body Moisturizing Lotion, Bareille Nail Strengthener , Adorage Antistress Serum and Moisturizing Cream, Seaderms Makeup Removing Water Eau Demaquillante, Yes to Carrots Hair and Scalp Moisturizing Mask and Exfoliating Soothing Mask







Loading...