You have no items in your shopping cart.
Problems Adding to Cart? Click here for assistance.
* Also known as Salicylic Acid or BHA
* Read TIA’s posting on BHA
Isodecyl Salicylate is a beta hydroxy acid (BHA) that can be obtained from the bark of willow trees. It is an ester of Salicylic Acid that is a derivative of Aspirin. It is used in cosmetics and personal care products primarily as an exfoliating agent, but also as an anti-dandruff agent, hair conditioning agent, skin conditioning agent and preservative. Isodecyl Salicylate improves skin thickness, collagen production, wrinkling, roughness and hyperpigmentation by removing the dead skin cells of the epidermis and enabling the skin to absorb other anti-aging products (antioxidants, moisturizers) to its maximum potential (RealSelf).
Because of its Aspirin properties, Isodecyl Salicylate is also used in products as an anti-inflammatory and antiseptic. It is found in concentrations up to 3%.
Safety Measures/Side Effects:
When used as an exfoliant, Isodecyl Salicylate can increase skin’s sun sensitivity by exposing sensitive layers of the dermis to dangerous UV rays. According to the CIR Expert Panel, Isodecyl Salicylate was safe as used when formulated to avoid skin irritation and when formulated to avoid increasing the skin's sun sensitivity and prevent UV radiation induced skin damage, skin irritation and reproductive developmental toxicity (Source).
A study was conducted by the FDA and the National Toxicology Program to determine if Isodecyl Salicylate increases the risk of UV light induced skin tumors; mice were exposed to UV light and it was determined that Isodecyl Salicylate did not increase skin tumors or cancerous growths.
Recommended Products w/ Isodecyl Salicylate:
GM Collin Retinol Advance, Korres Wild Rose 24 Hour Moisturizer SPF 6, 3Lab WW Eye cream with Human Growth Hormone, Epionce Renewal Eye Cream