You have no items in your shopping cart.
Problems Adding to Cart? Click here for assistance.
* Often used as an emollient
Isododecane is a hydrocarbon ingredient most often used as an emollient in skin care products. Thanks to its low viscosity and density, it has a high spreadability, which makes it especially ideal for any lotion-based product (Source). Isododecane leaves a weightless feeling on the skin and evaporates easily; therefore it is also seen as a fragrance and perfume ingredient.
Because Isododecane is completely soluble with silicones, hydrocarbons, mineral spirits, etc., it is also used in a variety of products, including mascara, eyeliner, lotions, hair care, conditioners, setting lotions and hairsprays (Source).
Safety Measures/Side Effects:
The EWG issues no warnings for Isododecane, nor does the FDA or the CIR. It is generally considered a non-irritant unless there is prolonged exposure or a pre-existing allergy.
Recommended Products w/ Isododecane:
Remergent Advanced Retinol Therapy, Tarte Eraser 4-in1 Concealer, L’Oreal Visible Lift with Serum Inside, Dermacia Lycogel Melt Resistant Foundation, Lorac Natural Performance Foundation