My Cart 0 $0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Isoeicosane

* An emollient

Functions:

Isoeicosane is a hydrocarbon emollient that is often used as a replacement for mineral oil in "oil-free" products. It leaves a satiny texture and feel on skin and hair, and is often used for imparting shine, and silkiness to hair in conditioners (Source).

Because Isoeicosane is oil-free, it's non-soluble in water and glycerin, although it is soluble in oil-based products that contain mineral oil or plant oils. This makes it a less frequently used ingredient than many other emollients.

Safety Measures/Side Effects:

The Environmental Working Group and Cosmetic Safety Database gave Isoeicosane a hazard rating of 100% safe and no research could be found to indicate that there were any negative side effects to using products that contain Isoeicosane.

Recommended Products w/ Isoeicosane:

L’Oreal Visible Lift with Serum

Discover With Marta

Members get to find out what anti-agers really work.

Join Today

Truth In Aging Videos

Helpful how-tos from Marta and friends.

Watch Now

Cristina

Meet Our Contributors

The TIA community consists of our trusted reviewers.

Meet Them

jane fonda

Be Inspired

Inspiring thoughts and women who are aging gracefully.

Read More

Please wait...

Continue shopping or View cart & checkout
Continue shopping or View cart & checkout
  Loading...