My Cart 0 $0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Problems Adding to Cart? Click here for assistance.

Isopropyl Myristate

Functions:

Isopropyl Myristate is a synthetic oil used as an emollient, thickening agent, or lubricant in beauty products. Composed of of Isopropyl Alcohol (a propane derivative) and Myristic Acid (a naturally-occurring fatty acid), Isopropyl Myristate is a popular cosmetic and pharmaceutical ingredient. It is most often used an an additive in aftershaves, shampoos, bath oils, antiperspirants, deodorants, oral hygiene products, and various creams and lotions.

A unique characteristic of Isopropyl Myristate is its ability to reduce the greasy feel caused by the high oil content of other ingredients in a product. This synthetic oil is often added to beauty products to give them a slicker, sheer feel rather than an oily one. There are many cosmetic ingredients similar in function to this chemical, including Ethylhexyl Stearate, Isocetyl Stearate, Isopropyl Isostearate, and Myristyl Myristate.

Isopropyl Myristate is easily absorbed by the skin, ensuring quick penetration of a formula's ingredients (Source). It is so deeply penetrating that it is also an ingredient in a multi-purpose rust remover, Liquid Wrench (Source). Though it is an effective emollient and valuable absorption carrier, repeated use of products with this ingredient may lead to clogged pores. In more than 5% of formulations, it can cause skin irritation; for this reason, it is considered a comedogenic and is aggravating to acne.

Safety Measures/Side Effects:

According to Environmental Working Group's Skin Deep Cosmetics Database, there is strong evidence that products intended for use around the eyes or on the skin, as well as aerosolized products, containing Isopropyl Myristate have been associated with skin, lung, and eye irritation. The CIR has approved Isopropyl Myristate for use in cosmetics (Source), though its quantity should be limited. A study published in Contact Dermatitis in 2004 from two university hospitals in the UK found cases of allergic contact dermatitis in patients who were exposed to both Isohexadecane and Isopropyl Myristate at higher than normal levels of concentration.

It is generally considered a safe ingredient at recommended concentrations. Nonetheless, it should be used with caution by people with normal to oily skin since it is comedogenic and may trigger acne inflammation.

Recommended Products with Isopropyl Myristate:

Retrospect Feet, Knees & Elbows ($38 in the shop); Medik8 Firewall ($145 in the shop); Hyalogic Episilk Lip Balm ($6.95 in the shop)

As much as possible, products in the Truth In Aging shop are chosen for their safety profile as well as effectiveness.

See all our FIVE BEST recommendations including Five Best for sagging skin, Five Best with vitamin C and Five Best eye creams

 

Discover with Marta

Discover With Marta

Members get to find out what anti-agers really work.

Join Today

Truth In Aging Videos

Helpful how-tos and reviews from Marta and friends.

Watch Now

Becky

Meet Our Contributors

The TIA community consists of our trusted reviewers.

Meet Them

jennifer aniston

Be Inspired

Inspiring thoughts and women who are aging gracefully.

Read More

Please wait...

Continue shopping or View cart & checkout
Continue shopping or View cart & checkout
  Loading...