You have no items in your shopping cart.
Problems Adding to Cart? Click here for assistance.
* The main fatty acid in coconut oil
* Also known for its anti-viral and anti-microbial properties
Functions:
Lauric Acid is the main fatty acid in coconut oil as well as palm kernel oil; it is also found in human milk, cow's milk, and goat's milk. It is used in beauty products and skin care because of its moisturizing abilities, and is also recognized as an acne-fighter thanks to its anti-microbial properties Source).
Lauric Acid is a medium chain fatty acid, which has the additional function of being formed into Monolaurin in the human or animal body. According to Dr. Mary Enig, a leading nutritionist and biochemist studying fats and oils, Monolaurin is an antiviral, antibacterial monoglyceride used to destroy viruses such as HIV, herpes, influenza, and various pathogenic bacteria. This may be an further explains why Lauric Acid can combat acne.
Safety Measures/Side Effects:
Lauric Acid is approved by CIR for use in cosmetics, although the Journal of the American College of Toxicology found it to be an irritant in a study published in 1987 according to the CosmeticDatabase and the Environmental Working Group, which gave it Lauric Acid a safety rating of 68%, in part because of its irritation concerns, as well as its potential carcinogenic properties that were exhibited in studies with rats. The FDA has approved Lauric Acid as a food additive, but not specifically as a cosmetic ingredient.
Recommended Products w/ Lauric Acid:
Ikove Acai Chocolate Facial Exfoliate, Murad’s Oil Free SPF 15 Sunblock with Sheer Tint


Please wait...
Loading...