My Cart 0 $0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Problems Adding to Cart? Click here for assistance.

Lauryl Lactate

* An emollient

* An AHA

Functions:

Lauryl Lactate is a naturally occurring acid known as an Alpha Hydroxy Acid (AHA) found in beauty products and cosmetics functioning as an emollient, skin conditioning agent, and exfoliant. It is also infrequently used to impart fragrance in some products (Source).

Because Lauryl Lactate is so versatile, it is seen as an ingredient in a variety of beauty products and cosmetics, including: moisturizers, exfoliants, cleansers, body lotions, makeup, shampoos, hair dyes, and conditioners.

Safety Measures/Side Effects:

The CIR has approved Lauryl Lactate for use in cosmetics, but only in concentrates less than 10%, and only with a pH level of 3.5 or greater (Source).

In addition, it is important to note that while Lauryl Lactate itself is not considered carcinogenic, because it is classified as an AHA and sometimes used as an exfoliant, it is thought to increase the risk of cancer because it exposes the upper layers of the dermis to UV rays. Therefore, Lauryl Lactate should always be used with a sunscreen to negate this increase risk, according to RealSelf.com.

The FDA has approved Lauryl Lactate as GRAS (Generally Recognized as Safe) when used as a food additive.

Recommended Products w/ Lauryl Lactate:

Philosophy’s Hope in a Jar

Discover With Marta

Members get to find out what anti-agers really work.

Join Today

Truth In Aging Videos

Helpful how-tos from Marta and friends.

Watch Now

Cristina

Meet Our Contributors

The TIA community consists of our trusted reviewers.

Meet Them

jane fonda

Be Inspired

Inspiring thoughts and women who are aging gracefully.

Read More

Please wait...

Continue shopping or View cart & checkout
Continue shopping or View cart & checkout
  Loading...