My Cart 0 $0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Problems Adding to Cart? Click here for assistance.

Macrocystis Pyrifera Extract

* Sea kelp

Functions:

Macrocystis Pyrifera Extract is an extract of a giant brown seaweed, Macrocystis Pyrifera, found in the Antarctic. According to research, sea kelp as a whole is thought to be useful in skin care products thanks to its high iodine, vitamin and mineral content. It is considered an anti-septic and anti-irritant that can not only heal sun-damaged skin, but can prevent wrinkles. It is also used in beauty products because of its gelatinous quality that adds shine to hair and glow to skin (Source).

Little research exists specifically on Macrocystis Pyrifera Extract, although one study published in Cosmetics and Toiletries in 2001 did find that "An extract of the Macrocystis pyrifera seaweed showed the ability to inhibit the expression of metalloproteinases in a bicellular culture study. When the extract was included in a topical formulation and applied to the skin of human volunteers, the skin showed a reduction in wrinkles, suggesting its use in formulations making an anti aging claim."

Safety Measures/Side Effects:

There are no adverse side effects associated with Macrocystis Pyrifera Extract and the Environmental Working Group has given it a safety rating of 100%, although it is not CIR or FDA approved.

Recommended Products w/ Macrocystis Pyrifera Extract:

Revitol Cellulite Cream, Isun Blue Green Algae Mask, Revlon Age Defying Spa Foundation

Discover With Marta

Members get to find out what anti-agers really work.

Join Today

Truth In Aging Videos

Helpful how-tos from Marta and friends.

Watch Now

Cristina

Meet Our Contributors

The TIA community consists of our trusted reviewers.

Meet Them

jane fonda

Be Inspired

Inspiring thoughts and women who are aging gracefully.

Read More

Please wait...

Continue shopping or View cart & checkout
Continue shopping or View cart & checkout
  Loading...