My Cart 0 $0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Problems Adding to Cart? Click here for assistance.

Menthoxypropanediol

* A cooling derivative of menthol

* Also known as Cooling Agent 10

Functions:

Menthoxypropanediol is a cooling agent synthetically derived from menthol that is used as a fragrance or masking ingredient in cosmetic and beauty products. It is known to produce effects that are twice as strong as menthol and is used at concentrations up to 20-25% that of menthol, exhibiting a cool feeling 2.0 to 2.5 times stronger than menthol, according to research.

Because of this effect, it is often seen in lip plumpers. However, because menthol is a known irritant, Menthoxypropanediol's ability to be twice as effective at menthol in plumping lips and producing an effect that is twice as strong as natural menthol suggests that it may be twice as irritating (CosmeticsCop.com).

Safety Measures/Side Effects:

No independent research was found assessing Menthoxypropanediol's safety, or reporting adverse side effects, although it is normal to feel a stinging sensation when using lip plumpers. The EWG says that Menthoxypropanediol is 99% safe for use, and it is an FDA approved ingredient.

Discover With Marta

Members get to find out what anti-agers really work.

Join Today

Truth In Aging Videos

Helpful how-tos from Marta and friends.

Watch Now

Cristina

Meet Our Contributors

The TIA community consists of our trusted reviewers.

Meet Them

jane fonda

Be Inspired

Inspiring thoughts and women who are aging gracefully.

Read More

Please wait...

Continue shopping or View cart & checkout
Continue shopping or View cart & checkout
  Loading...