My Cart 0 $0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Methyl Cocoate

* A surfactant

Functions:

Methyl Cocoate is a methyl ester derived from coconut oil. It is utilized as a surfactant in skin care products and cosmetics, used to that lower the surface tension of a formula and create easier spreadability (Wikipedia). Very little research is available for Methyl Cocoate, but coconut oil has long been used for its moisturizing and skin softening properties. A surfactant derived from coconut oil enjoys the properties of this moisturizing natural oil while also serving to stabilize a cosmetic formula.

Safety Measures/Side Effects:

There is no research regarding any adverse side effects of Methyl Cocoate. Coconut oil is generally considered safe for use as well, as are methyl esters.

Discover With Marta

Members get to find out what anti-agers really work.

Join Today

Truth In Aging Videos

Helpful how-tos from Marta and friends.

Watch Now

Cristina

Meet Our Contributors

The TIA community consists of our trusted reviewers.

Meet Them

jane fonda

Be Inspired

Inspiring thoughts and women who are aging gracefully.

Read More

Please wait...

Continue shopping or View cart & checkout
Continue shopping or View cart & checkout
  Loading...