You have no items in your shopping cart.
Problems Adding to Cart? Click here for assistance.
* A wax ester
Functions:
Myristyl Myristate is a naturally derived ester, formed by the combination of Myristyl Alcohol and Myristic Acid, which occurs naturally in animal or vegetable fats or oils. It is originally formed as a white or yellowish waxy solid, and is used as a skin conditioning agent, emulsifier and opacifier in skin care products and cosmetics, according to CosmeticsInfo.org.
It provides a pleasant, soft feel to formulas, as well as an excellent dry, powdery after-feel to lotions and creams, according to research. Myristyl Myristate is an excellent emulsion enhancer that imparts a white opacifying effect or glossy appearance, and is an effective thickening agent as well.
Safety Measures/Side Effects:
Myristyl Myristate is considered safe and is approved by the CIR for use in cosmetics. The EWG reports a 95% safety rating for it, although some studies have linked it to mild irritation when applied to skin directly.
Recommended Products w/ Myristyl Myristate:
The Body Shop Hemp Collection, Ren Sirtuin Phytohormone Replenishing Cream, Zostera Marina Comfort Cleansing Milk, L’Oreal Age Perfect Pro Calcium Radiance Perfector Sheer Tint Moisturizer, Chantecaille Nano Gold Energizing Cream


Please wait...
Loading...