My Cart 0 $0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Problems Adding to Cart? Click here for assistance.

O-Cymen-5-OL

* A preservative

Functions:

O-Cymen-5-OL is an antifungal preservative used in cosmetics and beauty products to prevent harmful bacteria from developing and to prolong the shelf-life of formulas. It is part of the Isopropyl Cresols family and is originally developed synthetically in the form of a crystal. O-Cymen-5-OL is also used as a cosmetic biocide, or ingredient that helps to cleanse the skin or to prevent odor by destroying or inhibiting the growth of microorganisms, according to research.

Safety Measures/Side Effects:

O-Cymen-5-OL is approved by the FDA for use as a direct and indirect food additive and has been approved by the CIR for use in cosmetics up to .5% concentration. However, in the European Union, it is only approved for use up to .1%. Studies in Japan, some dating back to 1956, found O-Cymen-5-OL to be neurotoxic in animals and have led to heavier restrictions on its use in cosmetics there.

According to CosmeticsInfo.org, "Data were available to demonstrate that m-Cresol and o-Cresol when tested at 0.5% do not cause chemical leukoderma (skin whitening). It may be that O-Cymen-5-OL do not cause chemical leukoderma at concentrations higher than 0.5%, but data were not available to support that possibility. Therefore, a concentration limitation of 0.5% was chosen to ensure the absence of a chemical leukoderma effect."

Recommended Products w/ O-Cymen-5-OL:

April Rain Night Renew

Discover with Marta

Discover With Marta

Members get to find out what anti-agers really work.

Join Today

Truth In Aging Videos

Helpful how-tos from Marta and friends.

Watch Now

Becky

Meet Our Contributors

The TIA community consists of our trusted reviewers.

Meet Them

jennifer aniston

Be Inspired

Inspiring thoughts and women who are aging gracefully.

Read More

Please wait...

Continue shopping or View cart & checkout
Continue shopping or View cart & checkout
  Loading...