You have no items in your shopping cart.
Problems Adding to Cart? Click here for assistance.
* An active sunscreen ingredient
* Also known as Ethylhexyl Salicylate
* Please read TIA’s post on What Is It: Octinoxate Plus Other Sunscreen Ingredients and Are They Safe?
Octisalate is an organic compound used as an ingredient in sunscreens and cosmetics to absorb the full range of UVB rays from the sun, according to Wikipedia and 3dchem.com. It is a colorless liquid with an oily consistency that often emits a mildly floral fragrance. It is an ester formed by the condensation of a salicylic acid with 2-ethylhexanol. The salicylate component absorbs ultraviolet light and protects the skin from the harmful effects of exposure to sunlight. The ethylhexanol portion serves as a fatty alcohol, adding emollient and oil-like (water resistant) properties.
Safety Measures/Side Effects:
Although the Cosmetics Ingredient Review notes that reproductive and developmental toxicity can occur in relation to Salicylic Acid, one of the two primary components of Octisalate, it has determined that the levels used in cosmetic and beauty products would not cause any adverse reaction. Importantly, the FDA has approved Octisalate for use in sunscreen with up to 5% concentration (Source).
Recommended Products w/ Octisalate:
L’Oreal Age Perfect Pro Calcium Radiance Perfector Sheer Tint Moisturizer, Estee Lauder Time Zone Line Wrinkle Reducing Lotion SPF 15, Lancster’s Slim Body Programme, Avon Magix Face Perfector, Hi-ORAC-8 Sunscreen, Skin MD Natural Shielding Lotion SPF 15, Jack Black Sun Guard Ultra Light Spray Sunscreen