My Cart 0 $0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Problems Adding to Cart? Click here for assistance.

Octyl Palmitate

* A ester derived from palm oil

Functions:

Octyl Palmitate is a derivative of palm oil often used as an organic replacement to silicone. It is an ultra mild, skin-smoothing ester that has a ‘dry-slip’ feel that is very similar to silicone’s texture. It is found in many skin care products as an ingredient used to adjust the consistency. Octyl Palmitate is used in cosmetic formulations as a solvent, carrying agent, pigment wetting agent, fragrance fixative and emollient.

Safety Measures/Side Effects:

There are no major side effects associated with Octyl Palmitate, although irritation or allergic reaction can occur from products containing this ingredient. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review expert panel found that in skin tests with the Palmitates and with products containing the Palmitates, one of three products containing 40%-50% Octyl Palmitate produced mild irritation. However, no skin care product contains this high concentration of the ingredient (Source).

Recommended Products w/ Octyl Palmitate:

Folligen Works for Eyelash and Eyebrow Growth, Jo Wood Usiku Organic Body Oil

Discover with Marta

Discover With Marta

Members get to find out what anti-agers really work.

Join Today

Truth In Aging Videos

Helpful how-tos from Marta and friends.

Watch Now

Becky

Meet Our Contributors

The TIA community consists of our trusted reviewers.

Meet Them

jennifer aniston

Be Inspired

Inspiring thoughts and women who are aging gracefully.

Read More

Please wait...

Continue shopping or View cart & checkout
Continue shopping or View cart & checkout
  Loading...