My Cart 0 $0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Problems Adding to Cart? Click here for assistance.

PEG-10 Rapeseed Sterol

* A surfactant

* Please read TIA’s article on What Is It: PEGs

Functions:

PEG-10 Rapeseed Sterol is a PEG used primarily as a surfactant in beauty products and cosmetics. It is sometimes seen as an emulsifier as well. PEG is the acronym for Polyethylene Glycol; PEG-10 Rapeseed Sterol the is polyethylene glycol ether of Rapeseed Sterol (Source). The number 10 in PEG-10 Rapeseed Sterol indicates its low molecular weight, and in turn, low absorption rate.

Despite the many fears regarding PEGs, including PEG-10 Rapeseed Sterol, they are seen as an ingredient in a large number of products because of their diverse properties. In a study published in the Toxicology journal in 2005, entitled "Safety assessment on polyethylene glycols (PEGs) and their derivatives as used in cosmetic products," it was concluded that: "Taking into consideration all available information from related compounds, as well as the mode and mechanism of action, no safety concern with regard to these endpoints could be identified. Based on the available data it is therefore concluded that PEGs of a wide molecular weight range (200 to over 10,000), their ethers (laureths. ceteths, ceteareths, steareths, and oleths), and fatty acid esters (laurates, dilaurates, stearates, distearates) are safe for use in cosmetics."

PEG-10 Rapeseed Sterol is not considered to be an irritant or sensitizer, and is CIR and FDA approved for use, but not on broken skin.

Safety Measures/Side Effects:

The Cosmetics Database found that PEG-10 Rapeseed Sterol is a moderate hazard depending on the usage of the product. Because of its lower molecular weight (10), it is minimally absorbed by the skin and less hazardous.

According to a study published in the International Journal of Toxicology, PEG-10 can contain harmful impurities, including: Ethylene Oxide, known to increase the incidences of uterine and breast cancers and of leukemia and brain cancer, according to experimental results reported by the National Toxicology Program; 1,4-dioxane, a known carcinogen; PAHs, known to increase the risk of breast cancer; lead; iron; and arsenic (Source).

Products and formulas containing PEG-10 Rapeseed Sterol should not be used on broken or irritated skin. Although PEGs are considered safe for use topically on healthy skin, studies showed that patients suffering from severe burns were treated with PEG-based antimicrobial cream; this treatment resulted in kidney toxicity. "The PEG content of the antimicrobial cream was determined to be the causative agent. However, no evidence of systemic toxicity occurred in studies with intact skin. Because of the observation of kidney effects in burn patients, the CIR Expert Panel qualified their conclusion on the safety of the PEG ingredients to state that cosmetic formulations containing these ingredients should not be used on damaged skin" (CosmeticsInfo.org).

Recommended Products w/ PEG-10 Rapeseed Sterol:

IQ Derma RestorEyesHydropeptide Eye Extreme Dark Circle Concentrate, Gold Bond Ultimate Restoring Skin Therapy Lotion

Discover With Marta

Members get to find out what anti-agers really work.

Join Today

Truth In Aging Videos

Helpful how-tos from Marta and friends.

Watch Now

Cristina

Meet Our Contributors

The TIA community consists of our trusted reviewers.

Meet Them

jane fonda

Be Inspired

Inspiring thoughts and women who are aging gracefully.

Read More

Please wait...

Continue shopping or View cart & checkout
Continue shopping or View cart & checkout
  Loading...