My Cart 0 $0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Problems Adding to Cart? Click here for assistance.

Pentasodium Pentetate

* A chelating agent

Functions:

Pentasodium Pentetate is a chelating agent used in cosmetics and beauty products "prevent various mineral components from binding together and negatively affecting the formulation" (Source). It is the salt of Pentetic Acid, and is a compound that binds metal and inactivates metallic ions, such as calcium and magnesium, to help maintain the stability and appearance of cosmetic products. This inactivation also helps to prevent the oxidative deterioration of cosmetics and personal care products, according to CosmeticsInfo.org.

The addition of chelating agents to hard water causes metals to form a complex with the chelating agent, creating superior foaming and cleaning performance. Pentasodium Pentetate also dissolves metals, preventing them from being deposited onto the hair, scalp and skin.

Safety Measures/Side Effects:

The absence of significant skin penetration of all chelating agents means that Pentasodium Pentetate did not pose any reproductive or developmental toxicity risk when used in cosmetics and personal care products. However, it can be an eye irritant (Source).

The Cosmetic Database rates Pentasodium Pentetate as a low hazard when formulated to avoid irritation, but should not be used on broken skin or infants.

Discover with Marta

Discover With Marta

Members get to find out what anti-agers really work.

Join Today

Truth In Aging Videos

Helpful how-tos and reviews from Marta and friends.

Watch Now

Becky

Meet Our Contributors

The TIA community consists of our trusted reviewers.

Meet Them

jennifer aniston

Be Inspired

Inspiring thoughts and women who are aging gracefully.

Read More

Please wait...

Continue shopping or View cart & checkout
Continue shopping or View cart & checkout
  Loading...