My Cart 0 $0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Problems Adding to Cart? Click here for assistance.

Sodium Cocoamphoacetate

* A surfactant

Functions:

Sodium Cocoamphoacetate is a coconut oil-derived surfactant, foam booster and conditioning agent used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products, particularly in face cleansers, scrubs and shaving creams, due to its gentleness and ability to add "slip" to the formula, making the product glide smoothly on skin (Lush.co.uk). According to CosmeticsInfo.org, it assists in cleaning by allowing water to mix with oil and dirt so that these substances can be rinsed away. It can also increase foaming capacity or stabilize foams, and enhance the appearance of hair by increasing hair body, suppleness, or sheen of hair that has been damaged physically or by chemical treatment. Sodium Cocoamphoacetate is often used in makeup removers and products designed for use on people with sensitive skin, children and babies because of its mild and non-irritating properties.

Safety Measures/Side Effects:

Sodium Cocoamphoacetate was found to be a low hazard ingredient by the Cosmetics Database, and it is CIR approved with concentration limits. According to studies, it is nonmutagenic, and at a concentration of 10%, it is neither an irritant nor sensitizer. It was also found to be nontoxic in acute oral toxicity studies. "The results of ocular irritation studies of these compounds varied depending on the test conditions. In a clinical ocular study, 1%, 3% and 10% dilutions of a shampoo containing 28.1% Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate were nonirritating to the human eye" (CosmeticsInfo.org).

However, in a study published by the Department of Dermatology in Belgium entitled 'Contact allergy to sodium cocoamphoacetate present in an eye make-up remover,' there was a "contact allergic reaction on the face due to a skin cleansing product containing the amphoteric surfactant sodium cocoamphoacetate, occurring in an atopic woman with multiple contact sensitivities."

Recommended Products with Sodium Cocoamphoacetate:

Medik8 PoreCleanse Gel ($35 in the shop)

As much as possible, products in the Truth In Aging shop are chosen for their safety profile as well as effectiveness.

Discover With Marta

Members get to find out what anti-agers really work.

Join Today

Truth In Aging Videos

Helpful how-tos from Marta and friends.

Watch Now

Cristina

Meet Our Contributors

The TIA community consists of our trusted reviewers.

Meet Them

jane fonda

Be Inspired

Inspiring thoughts and women who are aging gracefully.

Read More

Please wait...

Continue shopping or View cart & checkout
Continue shopping or View cart & checkout
  Loading...