Sodium Levulinate
* A preservative
* Please read TIA's post on
What Is It: Preservatives and Parabens and Are They Safe
Functions:
Sodium Levulinate is the sodium salt of levulinic acid, and is used as a preservative and skin conditioning agent in cosmetics and personal care products. Little information is available regarding its use in these formulas, although more research is available regarding Sodium Levulinate as a preservative in food, especially fresh meats. In a study published in the
Journal of Muscle Foods, Sodium Levulinate was found to inhibit the growth of aerobic microorganisms during storage compared to controls, while not affecting color or pH levels. It is likely to perform similarly in cosmetics and other skin care formulas, protecting products from the growth of microoragnisms without significantly altering the integrity of the other ingredients.
Safety Measures/Side Effects:
The
Cosmetics Database finds Sodium Levulinate to be a low hazard ingredient, but notes significant data gaps. It does state that according to the Environmental Canada Domestic Substance List, it is "Classified as not expected to be potentially toxic or harmful."
However, since Sodium Levulinate is derived from levulinic acid, it is important to note that the
Cosmetics Database does find this ingredient to be an irritant, even at low doses. Levulinic Acid is however FDA approved and not considered to be carcinogenic.
Recommended Products w/ Sodium Levulinate:
DDF Organic Sun Protection SPF 30,
Juice Organics Sulfate and Paraben-Free Shampoo and Conditioners