Styrene/Acrylates Copolymer
* A film former
Functions:
Styrene/Acrylates Copolymer is a synthetic polymer used as a film former in cosmetics and personal care products that has opaque properties and is seen in a variety of formulas, including those for sunscreens and other lotions, according to
CosmeticsCop.com. Styrene/Acrylates Copolymer has large molecules that do not penetrate the skin.
Styrene/Acrylates Copolymer is CIR approved with concentration limits.
Safety Measures/Side Effects:
Styrene/Acrylates Copolymer is listed as a moderate hazard ingredient by the
Cosmetics Database. The EWG notes contamination concerns including methacrylic acid, a potential toxin and carcinogen; acrylic acid, a human respiratory toxicant, known toxin and potential carcinogen; and 2-ethylhexyl acrylate, a known immune syste, human lung and skin toxicant. It is, however, "Considered safe based on assumption of low absorption."
A study entitled the
Interpolymer Cosmetic Ingredient Safety Dossier corroborates the sentiment that Styrene/Acrylates Copolymer is unlikely to be absorbed by the skin. "Because the large molecular size of this polymer limits its bioavailability and none of the components are considered to be acutely hazardous, little or no systemic toxicity would be expected by the oral, dermal and inhalation routes of exposure." It also notes that this ingredient is not an irritant or sensitizer in animal tests.
Recommended Products w/ Styrene/Acrylates Copolymer:
No Melt Sunscreen from Elemis,
Neocutis Journee Biorestorative Day Cream,
Lancaster’s Sunslim