You have no items in your shopping cart.
According to CosmeticsInfo.org, Triethylhexanoin is a glyceryl triester, or triglyceride, derived from glycerin and fatty acids. It is a relatively pure fat which differs only slightly from the fats and oils found in nature, primarily animal and vegetable fats and oils such as tallow, palm-nut and coconut oils. Triethylhxanoin is a versatile ingredient and is used as a skin conditioning agent, emollient, anti-static agent, solvent, and fragrance ingredient in cosmetics and personal care products, including make up, creams and lotions, deodorants, suntan and sunscreen products, hair conditioners, and skin care and skin cleansing products (Cosmetics Database).
Triethylhexanoin is CIR approved.
Safety Measures/Side Effects:
There is little specific information available regarding Triethylhexanoin, and the Cosmetics Database classifies it as a low hazard ingredient but notes 100% data gaps. According to research done by the CIR (but not corroborated independently), Triethylhexanoin is not absorbed by the skin, not irritating, not a sensitizer. "metabolism data indicated that glyceryl triesters followed the same metabolic pathways as fats in food. They were split into monoglycerides, free fatty acids, and glycerol. All of which were absorbed into the intestinal mucosa and metabolized further. Therefore, oral exposure to these compounds was not a concern."
Recommended Products w/ Triethylhexanoin:
Dermaxime Rejuvenating Day Cream, Physicians Formula Mineral Wear Talc-Free Powder and Tinted Moisturizer with SPF 15, Dermophisiologique Optyma 24 Hour Eye Contour Cream