Watermelon Oil
* An antioxidant
* Also known as Citrullus Vulgaris, Ootanga oil and Kalahari oil
Functions:
Watermelon Oil is extracted from the seeds of the watermelon, and used in cosmetics and personal care products because of its antioxidant properties, as well as its fragrance. It is often found in lip glosses, lipsticks, and hair care products. Watermelon Oil contains high levels of the antioxidant lycopene, which gives red fruits their color, and is thought to be effective in preventing certain cancers. As an antioxidant, Watermelon is thought to contain free radicals and aid in skin regeneration, restoring elasticity (
FitSugar.com).
Watermelon oil is also thought to be a mineral oil substitute, because of its ability to moisturize without clogging pores or preventing toxins from escaping, according to
FromNatureWithLove.com. It is a natural emollient that is absorbed quickly, and is thought to contain Omega 6. Watermelon Oil is also considered an acne treatment that clears the skin, and the fiber content in watermelon assists in the removal of toxins.
Safety Measures/Side Effects:
Watermelon Oil is considered a low hazard ingredient by the
Cosmetics Database, which does note almost 100% data gaps, indicating a lack of available research about this ingredient. However, no studies or reports were found that listed negative side effects resulting from the use of Watermelon Oil.
Recommended Products w/ Watermelon:
Yes to Tomatoes Tender Touch Hand Cream,
Your Best Face Quench Lip Treatment