My Cart 0 $0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Problems Adding to Cart? Click here for assistance.

Acrylates copolymer

* A general term for copolymers of two or more monomers consisting of acrylic acid, methacrylic acid or one of their simple esters.

Functions:

A stabilizer mostly used in styling products to set the hair, add body, and protect it from humidity. It possesses a multitude of functions and can work as a film forming agent, hair fixative agent, suspending agent and antistatic agent.  It’s also sometimes used as a waterproofing agent in cosmetic products, as well as an adhesive for nail binding products. It's widely used by the cosmetic industry in products such as hair dye, mascara, nail polish, lipstick, hairspray, body wash, sunscreen and anti-aging treatment.

Safety Measures/Side Effects:

Not to be ingested or swallowed. Animal tests have also shown it to be harmful if come into contact with the skin and/or eyes. The FDA permits it to be used as an indirect food additive. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert panel reviewed the data surroudning the safety of this ingredient and dermined it as safe to use in OTC personal care products. However, it must be noted that while no sensitization from using acrylates copolymer was observed, this ingredient has been known to cause irritations in some.

Recommended Products w/ acrylates copolymer:

Awake Stardom Escalate Lash Mascara ($23)Gessato Eye Treatment Restoring Gel/Up-lifting Action ($79), April Rain Night Renew

truth in aging's five best

Truth In Aging's Five Best

The very best to choose from for your skin concerns.

Read More

truth in aging videos

Truth In Aging Videos

Helpful how-tos and reviews from Marta and friends.

Watch Now

meet our contributors

Meet Our Contributors

The TIA community consists of our trusted reviewers.

Meet Them

be inspired

Be Inspired

Inspiring thoughts and women who are aging gracefully.

Read More

  Loading...