Free shipping on all domestic orders over $39

Ammonium Acryloyldimethyltaurate/VP Copolymer

*A synthetic polymeric sulfonic acid. Also known as Aristoflex AVC

According to the Cosmetics Database, this ingredient is used to increase the viscosity of a product due to its high molecular weight. It is manufactured by the company Clariant and gives products ‘a super-smooth, velvety skin feel.’ It works over a wide pH range, and is useful in the general stabilisation of water/oil based formulations. It’s found in moisturizers, sunscreen and anti-aging skin care (Cosmetics Database).

*A synthetic polymeric sulfonic acid. Also known as Aristoflex AVC

Functions:

According to the Cosmetics Database, this ingredient is used to increase the viscosity of a product due to its high molecular weight. It is manufactured by the company Clariant and gives products ‘a super-smooth, velvety skin feel.’ It works over a wide pH range, and is useful in the general stabilisation of water/oil based formulations. It’s found in moisturizers, sunscreen and anti-aging skin care (Cosmetics Database).

Safety Measures/Side Effects:

Due to the recent introduction of this product there is no safety data openly available, so it is not currently possible to determine the full safety profile of this compound.

As much as possible, products in the Truth In Aging shop are chosen for their safety profile as well as effectiveness.

truth in aging's five best

Truth In Aging's Five Best

The very best to choose from for your skin concerns.

Read More

truth in aging videos

Truth In Aging Videos

Helpful how-tos and reviews from Marta and friends.

Watch Now

meet our contributors

Meet Our Contributors

The TIA community consists of our trusted reviewers.

Meet Them

be inspired

Be Inspired

Inspiring thoughts and women who are aging gracefully.

Read More

  Loading...