Free shipping on all domestic orders over $39

Ammonium lauryl sulphate

* A surfactant. Also known as ammonium dodecyl sulfate.

A foaming agent that makes solutions easier to spread over the face. It’s known for its ability to interrupt hydrogen bonding, the main contributor to the high surface tension of water. This surfactant also functions as an excellent cleansing agent because it helps water bind with the skin’s dirt and oil so that they can be washed away. It’s primarily used in shampoos, cleansers and bath products.

* A surfactant. Also known as ammonium dodecyl sulfate.

Functions:

A foaming agent that makes solutions easier to spread over the face. It’s known for its ability to interrupt hydrogen bonding, the main contributor to the high surface tension of water. This surfactant also functions as an excellent cleansing agent because it helps water bind with the skin’s dirt and oil so that they can be washed away. It’s primarily used in shampoos, cleansers and bath products.

Safety Measures/Side Effects:

Ammonium lauryl sulphate is classified as an irritant at concentrations of 2% or higher, and the longer the ingredient stays in contact with the skin, the greater the chance of irritation. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel has assessed this ingredient as safe to use in cosmetics, but only in formulations designed for brief use and followed by a thorough rinsing of the skin.

truth in aging's five best

Truth In Aging's Five Best

The very best to choose from for your skin concerns.

Read More

truth in aging videos

Truth In Aging Videos

Helpful how-tos and reviews from Marta and friends.

Watch Now

meet our contributors

Meet Our Contributors

The TIA community consists of our trusted reviewers.

Meet Them

be inspired

Be Inspired

Inspiring thoughts and women who are aging gracefully.

Read More

  Loading...