Free shipping on all domestic orders over $39

Buxus chinensis

* Botanical Ingredient * * The liquid wax of the seed produced by the jojoba plant. Also known as Jojoba oil.

Works as a natural skin emollient, lubricant and cleanser. For centuries, native Americans used it to treat ailments such as wounds, burns, sores and cuts. A 2005 article in Pharmacological Research documents jojoba oil as having anti-inflammatory and skin soothing properties as well. Furthermore, because its structure and function resembles that of the lipid content of skin, it is also classified as a Natural Moisturizing Factor (NMF). As an NMF, it helps keep the intercellular structure of the epidermis intact and effectively  keeps bacteria out, facilitates the skin’s healing process, prevents dermal irritation and regenerates the skin.

* Botanical Ingredient *

* The liquid wax of the seed produced by the jojoba plant. Also known as Jojoba oil.

Functions:

Works as a natural skin emollient, lubricant and cleanser. For centuries, native Americans used it to treat ailments such as wounds, burns, sores and cuts. A 2005 article in Pharmacological Research documents jojoba oil as having anti-inflammatory and skin soothing properties as well. Furthermore, because its structure and function resembles that of the lipid content of skin, it is also classified as a Natural Moisturizing Factor (NMF). As an NMF, it helps keep the intercellular structure of the epidermis intact and effectively  keeps bacteria out, facilitates the skin’s healing process, prevents dermal irritation and regenerates the skin.

Research conducted at the University of Michigan proves that this ingredient quickly penetrates the skin, so quickly, in fact, that the pores are able to stay open and continue functioning properly. The skin's rapid absorption of Jojoba Oil is what classifies it as noncomedogenic-meaning it doesn't clog the pores to cause blackheads or pimples to form. In turn, by keeping the pores wide open with full absorption capabilities, it's also believed to enhance the delivery of other cosmetic ingredients.

Most skin care experts highly regard Jojoba Oil as an effective skin conditioner, softener and smoother because because of its close resemblance to the natural sebum secreted by human glands. In fact, its moisturizing abilities are essentially doubled, because in addition to the skin's fast absorption of its sebum-like molecules, it also forms a lipid layer on the skin that helps retain moisture levels. n addition, its straight chain molecular composition gives it superior stability, preventing it from ever oxidizing or deteriorating.

When used in hair care products, it also effectively conditions and softens the hair shaft by accumulating around the roots and coating the hair so that it avoids becoming dry or brittle. What makes this ingredient so beneficial to hair care is that while it conditions the hair, it also functions as a solubilizing agent and removes any build-up produced by excess sebum in the scalp. In other words, it moisturizes the hair without weighing it down.

While Jojoba is most often used in its "oil" form, it's technically considered to be a liquid wax, which essentially enables it to have a moisture control, protection and emollience that are far superior than than those of actual "oils." It's wax composition also allows it to assume a variety of consistencies, both liquid and solid. In fact, Jojoba beads are often featured as a key ingredient in facial scrubs because while they effectively exfoliate dead skin cells away, they are too round and small to tear at or irritate the pores. Because of the ingredient's overwhelming benefits for the skin, you may find it in essentially every time of cosmetic product, especially shampoo/conditioner, facial moisturizers, body lotions, cleansers, baby products, hand & cuticle treatments, lip balms, soaps, sunscreens, bath oils and even makeup products.

Recommended Products w/ Buxus chinensis:

Hamadi Ginger Soymilk Hair Wash ($27)
truth in aging's five best

Truth In Aging's Five Best

The very best to choose from for your skin concerns.

Read More

truth in aging videos

Truth In Aging Videos

Helpful how-tos and reviews from Marta and friends.

Watch Now

meet our contributors

Meet Our Contributors

The TIA community consists of our trusted reviewers.

Meet Them

be inspired

Be Inspired

Inspiring thoughts and women who are aging gracefully.

Read More

  Loading...