You have no items in your shopping cart.
Problems Adding to Cart? Click here for assistance.
* An emollient
Functions of C13-14 Isoparaffin:
C13-14 Isoparaffin is a mixture of hydrocarbons (mineral oils) derived from petroleum, and is used in cosmetics and personal care products primarily as an emollient, and also considered a thickening agent or gelling ingredient (FaceProducts-Online). Little additional information is available regarding C13-14 Isoparaffin, and isoparaffins are simply defined as gelling or thickening agents; petroleum is a known moisturizer.
Safety Measures/Side Effects of C13-14 Isoparaffin:
According to Marta's post about Aquaphor and Petroleum Safety, "certain impurities may be in the petrolatum and they can cause allergies and even be a carcinogen. Cosmetics should use highly refined petroleum that has been cleaned of these impurities."
Nonetheless, the Cosmetics Database rates C13-14 Isoparaffin as a low hazard ingredient, noting the only concerns as organ system toxicity based on animal studies that showed effects at moderate doses. The EWG does cite that C13-14 Isoparaffin is considered a pesticide inert by the Environmental Protection Agency, meaning that it could be potentially toxic. No other studies were found that listed any negative side effects or health hazards regarding the use of topically applied C13-14 Isoparaffin.
Recommended Products with C13-14 Isoparaffin:
Osmotics Blue Copper 5 Firming Elasticity Repair ($58); M.A.D Skin Care Illuminating Daily Moisturizer ($50) ; Medik8 Red Alert for Body ($75 in the shop); Lumixyl GlycoPeel 20 Rapid Exfoliating Lotion ($60 in the shop); Osmotics Blue Copper 5 Age Repair Body Lift ($95); Medik8 Hydr8 Day XD Youth Activating Moisturiser ($80)
As much as possible, products in the Truth In Aging shop are chosen for their safety profile as well as effectiveness.