Free shipping on all domestic orders over $39

Copernicia cerifera wax

* Botanical Ingredient * * A wax derived from the tropical palm tree copernicia cerifera. It comes in the form of hard yellow-brown flakes. Also known as carnauba wax or Brazil wax.

The hardest of all commercial vegetable waxes, this tough and amorphous ingredient has a variety of functions, such as increasing a solution's viscosity, imparting emollience and preventing the oil and water parts of an emulsion from separating (especially in creamy formulations). It's usually used to help thicken the oil portion of stick products like lipstick or chapstick, working to give them structure and solidify them. With regards to lip and eye products, this waxy ingredient not only helps stiffen them, but also contributes a flexibility and plasticity that also helps facilitate their application.

* Botanical Ingredient *

* A wax derived from the tropical palm tree copernicia cerifera. It comes in the form of hard yellow-brown flakes. Also known as carnauba wax or Brazil wax.

Functions:

The hardest of all commercial vegetable waxes, this tough and amorphous ingredient has a variety of functions, such as increasing a solution's viscosity, imparting emollience and preventing the oil and water parts of an emulsion from separating (especially in creamy formulations). It's usually used to help thicken the oil portion of stick products like lipstick or chapstick, working to give them structure and solidify them. With regards to lip and eye products, this waxy ingredient not only helps stiffen them, but also contributes a flexibility and plasticity that also helps facilitate their application.

Copernicia cerifera wax is often used in conjunction with beeswax to add a shine and glossy finish to a product such (i.e. hair polish, lip balm). It's also functions as an effective anti-caking agent. Like all other waxes, it turns soft and pliable when heated, and hardens when cooled; thus, it is often administered as a primary ingredient in hair removal and depilatory products. Because of its hypoallergenic and emollient properties, it's used in a variety of skin care and cosmetic formulations. You can primarily find this ingredient in personal care products such as mascara, lipstick/lip gloss, foundation, eye liner, sunscreen, lip liner and eyeshadow.

Safety Measures/Side Effects:

The FDA considers this ingredient to be a Generally recognized As Safe (GRAS) direct food additive. Furthermore, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel has determined it as non-irritating, non-toxic and safe to use in cosmetic formulations.

Recommended products w/ copernicia cerifera wax:

Jane Iredale Lip Drink SPF 15, Awake Stardom Escalate Lash Mascara ($23),

truth in aging's five best

Truth In Aging's Five Best

The very best to choose from for your skin concerns.

Read More

truth in aging videos

Truth In Aging Videos

Helpful how-tos and reviews from Marta and friends.

Watch Now

meet our contributors

Meet Our Contributors

The TIA community consists of our trusted reviewers.

Meet Them

be inspired

Be Inspired

Inspiring thoughts and women who are aging gracefully.

Read More

  Loading...