Free shipping on all domestic orders over $39

Dicaprylyl ether

* A plant derived oil. Sometimes referred to as dioctyl ether or by its trademark name Cetiol OE.

A skin conditioner, emollient and solvent that's primarily used to create a smooth and soft appearance for the skin. Unlike most emollients, it provides a dry and non-greasy feel to the skin, which makes it an excellent choice for powder formulations like deodorant. It's also known for its fast spreading capabilities, and is thus used to help facilitate the spreadability of many slow spreading ingredients. It can be found in cosmetic products such as facial moisturizer/lotion, sunscreen, doedorant, hair dye, foundation, anti-aging treatment, eye cream, self tanner and shampoo.

* A plant derived oil. Sometimes referred to as dioctyl ether or by its trademark name Cetiol OE.

Functions:

A skin conditioner, emollient and solvent that's primarily used to create a smooth and soft appearance for the skin. Unlike most emollients, it provides a dry and non-greasy feel to the skin, which makes it an excellent choice for powder formulations like deodorant. It's also known for its fast spreading capabilities, and is thus used to help facilitate the spreadability of many slow spreading ingredients. It can be found in cosmetic products such as facial moisturizer/lotion, sunscreen, doedorant, hair dye, foundation, anti-aging treatment, eye cream, self tanner and shampoo.

Recommended Products w/ dicaprylyl ether:

Redpoint Age Management Essentials

truth in aging's five best

Truth In Aging's Five Best

The very best to choose from for your skin concerns.

Read More

truth in aging videos

Truth In Aging Videos

Helpful how-tos and reviews from Marta and friends.

Watch Now

meet our contributors

Meet Our Contributors

The TIA community consists of our trusted reviewers.

Meet Them

be inspired

Be Inspired

Inspiring thoughts and women who are aging gracefully.

Read More

  Loading...