Free shipping on all domestic orders over $39

Ethylene/Acrylic Acid Copolymer

* Used as film former, emulsifier, and thickener in cosmetics * Can be an irritant if not combined with the appropriate formula

Ethylene/Acrylic Acid Copolymer is a synthetic polymer used as a binder and film-former in dyes, adhesives and recently, skin creams. There is not much information available on Ethylene/Acrylic Acid Copolymer beyond its thickening and binding properties.

* Used as film former, emulsifier, and thickener in cosmetics

* Can be an irritant if not combined with the appropriate formula

Functions:

Ethylene/Acrylic Acid Copolymer is a synthetic polymer used as a binder and film-former in dyes, adhesives and recently, skin creams. There is not much information available on Ethylene/Acrylic Acid Copolymer beyond its thickening and binding properties.

Safety Measures/Side Effects:

Although Ethylene/Acrylic Acid Copolymer has been approved for use in skin care products, it is done so with caution. Even the Cosmetic Ingredient Review panel warns that it must be used with caution and under certain qualifications, including careful formulation to avoid irritation. It may contain impurities, and is can be toxic when absorbed through the skin at high levels. Therefore, it is only a safe ingredient in skin care products when there is a guaranteed low absorption rate.

Recommended Products w/ Ethylene/Acrylic Acid Copolymer:

Nia 24 for Aging Lips, Canyon Ranch Age Transforming Concentrate Serum, Zirh Platinum PM Rescue

truth in aging's five best

Truth In Aging's Five Best

The very best to choose from for your skin concerns.

Read More

truth in aging videos

Truth In Aging Videos

Helpful how-tos and reviews from Marta and friends.

Watch Now

meet our contributors

Meet Our Contributors

The TIA community consists of our trusted reviewers.

Meet Them

be inspired

Be Inspired

Inspiring thoughts and women who are aging gracefully.

Read More

  Loading...