Free shipping on all domestic orders over $39

Hydroxypropyl Starch Phosphate

* A natural binder used in cosmetics and beauty products

Hydroxypropyl Starch Phosphate is a naturally-derived sugar used in cosmetics and beauty products because of its ability to serve as a surfactant and emulsifier. It is often seen in hair products because it is gentle on hair and imparts a smooth, velvety feel (Making Cosmetics).

* A natural binder used in cosmetics and beauty products

Functions:

Hydroxypropyl Starch Phosphate is a naturally-derived sugar used in cosmetics and beauty products because of its ability to serve as a surfactant and emulsifier. It is often seen in hair products because it is gentle on hair and imparts a smooth, velvety feel (Making Cosmetics).

Hydroxypropyl Starch Phosphate is a popular ingredient in cosmetics because of its versatility. It stabilizes emulsions at any temperature, gives formulas immediate viscosity, reduces the greasiness of products and delivers a smooth, thick feeling.

Safety Measures/Side Effects:

There are no adverse safety warnings regarding Hydroxypropyl Starch Phosphate, as long as it's used in concentrations between 3 and 10% as recommended by the CIR.

Recommended Products w/ Hydroxypropyl Starch Phosphate:

Hamadi Shea Rice Milk Hair Conditioner, Yonka for Men Nutri-Moist

truth in aging's five best

Truth In Aging's Five Best

The very best to choose from for your skin concerns.

Read More

truth in aging videos

Truth In Aging Videos

Helpful how-tos and reviews from Marta and friends.

Watch Now

meet our contributors

Meet Our Contributors

The TIA community consists of our trusted reviewers.

Meet Them

be inspired

Be Inspired

Inspiring thoughts and women who are aging gracefully.

Read More

  Loading...