Free shipping on all orders over $39

Isocetyl Stearate

* A skin conditioning emollient

Isocetyl Stearate is the ester of Isocetyl Alcohol and Stearic Acid (found in animal and vegetable fats) and acts primarily as a lubricant on the skin’s surface. It dries to form a thin coating, giving the skin a soft and smooth appearance.

* A skin conditioning emollient

Functions:

Isocetyl Stearate is the ester of Isocetyl Alcohol and Stearic Acid (found in animal and vegetable fats) and acts primarily as a lubricant on the skin’s surface. It dries to form a thin coating, giving the skin a soft and smooth appearance.

Isocetyl Stearate can also be used to dissolve other substances, usually liquids. Stearate esters have the unique properties of low viscosity and an oily nature, which results in a nongreasy film when applied to the skin or lips. In cosmetics and personal care products, Isocetyl Stearate is often used in the formulation of eye makeup, skin makeup, lipstick and skin care products (CosmeticsInfo.org).

Safety Measures/Side Effects:

Isocetyl Stearate has a low toxicity and is essentially non-irritating, although it has caused allergic reactions at concentrations in studies that were higher than those found in cosmetics (Source). It is nonsensitizing and nonphototoxic. It has been approved for use by the CIR.

Recommended Products w/ Isocetyl Stearate:

RAW Perfect Balance, Abella Colorshade Tinted Sunscreen, Skyn Icelandic Relief Eye Cream, Kiehl’s Creamy Eye Treatment

truth in aging's five best

Truth In Aging's Five Best

The very best to choose from for your skin concerns.

Read More

truth in aging videos

Truth In Aging Videos

Helpful how-tos and reviews from Marta and friends.

Watch Now

meet our contributors

Meet Our Contributors

The TIA community consists of our trusted reviewers.

Meet Them

be inspired

Be Inspired

Inspiring thoughts and women who are aging gracefully.

Read More

  Loading...